Education Sources
Kean University Library offers access to EBSCOhost Education Resources, a platform for a collection of databases focusing on education. Through these databases, Kean students, faculty, staff, and administrators may access full-text education journals, ebooks, monographs, documents, and numerous education-related conference papers. These databases make available information that will meet the needs of education students and professionals in the field. Coverage ranges from early childhood to higher education as well as all educational specialties, such as health education, art education, multilingual education, and testing.
Among the databases available through EBSCOhost Education Resources are the following:
Covers the periodical literature in a variety of academic disciplines; strong in the humanities and social sciences; good place to search for a few full-text articles.
Education Index Retrospective: 1929-1983 (H.W. Wilson)
Provides bibliographic indexing for articles published in English-language periodicals and yearbooks between 1929 and 1983.
Provides comprehensive, full-text coverage of the scholarly journal literature in all areas of education, covering early childhood to higher education. Also includes full text for books, monographs, and conference papers.
Comprehensive, but not the most up-to-date, coverage of education; includes educational documents and journal articles; excellent subject thesaurus.
Provides coverage of the literature relevant for professional educators, including teachers and administrators.
If you have questions about EBSCOhost Education Resources or any of the Kean University Library's other research databases, please consult Ask a Librarian for assistance.
Janette Gonzalez, March 1, 2017
Working from off campus? If so, you will need to log in with your Kean Google username and password.
