EndNote Online

When you search for articles and books in various research databases (such as, EBSCOhost databases, ProQuest databases, JSTOR, and so on), look for the Export option, which will typically be found near the Email and Save options.

Some databases will provide a "direct export" option, which will enable you to click and send the citation information (reference) directly into your EndNote Online account in a single step. Other databases will require a two-step process, in which you export the reference out of the database (typically by saving an RIS file to your computer) and then import the reference into your EndNote Online account.

Direct Export -- available in EBSCOhost databases:
While viewing an article or article record in a database on the EBSCOhost platform:

• Click the Export button on the right side of the screen in order to open the Export Manager.
• Make sure that Direct Export to EndNote Web is selected.
• Click Save.
• A new browser window should open. If you had not already been logged into your EndNote Online account, you will be prompted to login at this point.
• You should see a message in EndNote indicating that your record was imported. 

Export Using .RIS file -- available with most other (non-EBSCOhost) databases:
While viewing an article or article record in a database not on the EBSCOhost platform:

• Click the Export option (which may be labelled in various ways in different databases).
• Download the article citation as .RIS file format. (Do not open the .RIS file.)
• While logged into your EndNote Online account, click the Collect link toward the top of the screen.
• Click Import References.
• Fill out the Import References form:
  • File: Click Choose File, browse your computer's Downloads folder, click on the .RIS file for the article citation you just downloaded, then click Open.
  • Import Option: Click the drop-down menu, then scroll down and select the name of the database in which you found the article. If you do not see the name of the database, then select RefMan RIS.
  • To: Click the drop-down menu, then select the Group into which you want to store the article. If you have not already created a Group for your project, you may select New Group (after the following step, you will be prompted to give your new group a name).
• Click Import. 

If you have any books, print journals articles, or other types of resources on hand, you may manually type reference information for such resources into your EndNote Online acccount. Simply follow these steps:

1. Click the yellow Collect tab.
2. Click New Reference.
3. Select the desired type of resource (such as, Book, Book Section, Edited Book, Conference Proceeding, Journal Article, and so on) from the Reference Type drop-down menu.
4. Fill out the form that appears for the reference type.
5. Click Save.

EndNote Online enables you to keep your citation records (references) organized in different groups for various courses, research papers, and projects. These "groups" serve the same purpose as "folders." Once you have registered for your own EndNote Online account, use the following steps to create your groups:

1. Click the the Organize link at the top of the screen in order to access the Manage My Groups area.
2. Click New Group.
3. If you receive a message that Windows is trying to use scripted windows, click Temporarily Allow Scripted Windows, then click New Group again.
4. Type a new group name in the window that appears.
5. Click OK.

When you return to the My References section of your EndNote Online account, you should now see your new group listed along the left-hand side of the screen under the heading "All My References" (below the "My Groups" subheading).

Now you are ready to start exporting article and book citation records (references) from databases into your EndNote Online account (see Export Citations steps below). You will be able to store these references in the groups you've created.

Once you've exported citations into your EndNote Online account, be sure to keep your references organized into Groups. (See Create Groups for Storing Your Sources box above.) Simply follow these steps:

1. Click the My References link toward the top of the screen.
2. Click Unfiled (under the "All My References" heading). This will enable you to see the contents of your Unfiled group in the center of the screen.
3. Click the checkboxes to the left of the citations you want to move into a group that you've already created (or click All above the list).
4. Select the desired Group from the Add to group... drop-down menu provided just above the list.

If you are collaborating on projects with other people who also have EndNote Online accounts, you may share access to your groups. Simply follow these steps to share a group:

1. Click the Organize link at the top of the screen in order to access the Manage My Groups area.
2. Click the Manage Sharing button to the right of the desired group.
3. Click Start sharing this group.
4. Type the email address(es) used by your teammate(s) to login to EndNote Online.
5. Select either Read only or Read & Write.
6. Click Apply.
7. Click Close window.

On occasion, a reference exported from a database may contain some errors. For instance, watch for the following common problems:

• every letter in the article title is capitalized
• missing page numbers
• abbreviated version of the journal name appears in brackets immediately after the journal name

It is recommended that you edit such problems in your EndNote Online account, so the same problems will not occur again and again every time you create a bibliography using the EndNote Online Format option. Follow these steps to edit a reference in your EndNote Online account:

1. Click the My References link toward the top of the screen.
2. Locate the problem reference either in the All My References section or in one of your Groups.
3. Click the title of the article to access the bibliographic record.
4. Click the part of the record that needs to be edited in order to access the editable bibliographic field.
5. Make any desired changes.
6. Click Save.

You may create bibliographies, References, or Works Cited lists with the references you've exported or entered into your EndNote Online account. Simply follow these steps:

1. Click the Format link toward the top of the screen.
2. Make sure that the Bibliography form appears. (If not, click Bibliography from the choices listed below the Format link.)
3. Select the appropriate group from the References drop-down menu.
4. Select your desired citation style from the Bibliographic style drop-down menu. (Please note: there is a very long list of Bibliographic styles. You may customize your list by clicking Select Favorites, selecting one or more citation styles from the list, then clicking Copy to Favorites.)
5. Select your desired format from the File format drop-down menu. For instance, if you would like to produce a Microsoft Word document, select RTF (rich text file).
6. Click Save. 

Please note: this bibliography may not be perfectly formatted. It is very important that you proofread the bibliography and correct any problems. Refer to the Consult Citation Style Resources section of this guide for help with citation style rules. Look out for the following common problems:

• every letter in the article title is capitalized
• missing page numbers
• abbreviated version of the journal name appears in brackets immediately after the journal name

See the Edit Your References section above for instructions on how you may fix problems in the references stored in your EndNote Online account.