Jennifer Stevenson edited and updated this guide through 2024.
Click on the link below for Open Educational Resources for Career Exploration and Resume Writing:
Careers: Mason OER Metafinder
Resume Writing: Mason OER Metafinder
Need to select a research topic or find background information?
The Reference Collection includes a variety of different sources, such as: subject-focused encyclopedias, handbooks, almanacs, maps/atlases, statistical compendiums, dictionaries, and more. Look here to find introductory articles on subject-related topics. The broad perspective offered by such articles often proves helpful for narrowing research topics before pursuing more in-depth information.
This guide provides some recommendations for encyclopedias and other reference resources that might provide helpful information relating to your topic.
Electronic Resource 2014
Electronic Resource 2011
Electronic Resource 2011
Electronic Resource 2010
Electronic Resource 2012
Electronic Resource 2009
Electronic Resource 2010
Electronic Resource 2015
Electronic Resource
"Based on data provided by the U.S. Department of Labor. Includes all job descriptions from the Occupational Outlook Handbook plus thousands more from the O*NET and Dictionary of Occupational Titles."
Electronic Resource
Electronic Resource
Electronic Resource
Electronic Resource.
The OOH provides information about specific jobs, including educational requirements, salary range, availability of jobs, job requirements, and working conditions.
Reference Collection (Second Floor)
Provides job descriptions and statistics from the U.S. Department of Labor.
Electronic Resource 2019
Electronic Resource 2011
Working from off campus? If so, you will need to log in with your Kean Google username and password.
Working from off campus? If so, you will need to log in with your Kean Google username and password.
If you are preparing for a job interview, we recommend that you consult the Company and Industry Information Research Guide to gather information about specific companies and industries.
