You can find articles from scholarly journals, popular magazines, or newspapers by searching in periodical databases. Periodical databases always contain:
They may also contain:
When full-text links are not available, you can check for full-text access in other databases by clicking 
Full Text Finder.
Please note: sometimes you see only the symbol (and not the words "Full Text Finder"). In these cases, click the symbol to check for full-text access in other databases.
A scholarly, or peer-reviewed, journal contains articles that have been critiqued, reviewed, or refereed by scholars in a specific field.
Select the Periodicals List when you know the title of a particular journal, magazine, or newspaper and you want to find out if it is available at the Nancy Thompson Learning Commons. The list will link directly to titles that are available electronically.
Click the link listed below for help with finding periodicals:
The Databases A-Z link on the Nancy Thompson Learning Commons web page provides access to library database subscriptions. The databases are listed alphabetically as well as by format and by subject. These databases may be used to search for articles published in magazines, newspapers, and scholarly journals.
The following databases provide multidisciplinary coverage of many different subject areas. Please consult the Research Guides home page (see link toward top left corner of this screen) to access more than 100 subject-focused guides, which list recommended resources for particular subject areas.
Working from off campus? If so, you will need to log in with your Kean Google username and password.
Kean Ocean patrons may request copies of articles from periodicals that are not part of the collections at either the Kean or Ocean library. Simply fill out and submit the Nancy Thompson Library Learning Commons interlibrary loan request form:
Check the New Jersey Union List of Serials to determine if a periodical is available in a library in New Jersey. It is important to confirm that a library permits public access and highly recommended to verify library holdings before making a trip.
