Skip to Main Content

Native American History

This guide contains library resources on Native American History as well as links to internal and external sources on the topic including additional sources in Spanish. Each November, Native American Heritage Month celebrates the rich histories.

Subject-Focused Encyclopedias

Need to select a research topic or find background information?  

The Library’s Reference Collection includes subject-focused encyclopedias. Look here to find introductory articles on subject-related topics. The broad perspective offered by such articles often proves helpful for narrowing research topics before pursuing more in-depth information. 

The Reference Collection also includes a variety of other sources where you can find definitions, maps, statistics, and a multitude of facts.

Why not use Wikipedia? Since Wikipedia is an open-source resource, anyone (perhaps a subject expert, a non-expert, or even someone playing a prank) can create or edit a Wikipedia article. On the other hand, reference books go through an editing and often a fact-checking process, which lends a level of trustworthiness to the information provided.  

This guide provides some recommendations for encyclopedias and other reference resources that might provide helpful information for Ethnic and Cultural Studies topics.

Recommended Subject-Focused Reference Resources

Encyclopedia of Food and Culture

Main Collection

Encyclopedia of Holidays and Celebrations: A Country-by-Country Guide

Main Collection

Encyclopedia of Native American Shamanism

Reference Collection -2nd floor

Encyclopedia of Sex and Gender : Men and Women in the World's Cultures

Main Collection

Handbook of Research on Multicultural Education

Reference Collection (First Floor)

Handbook of World Families

Electronic Resource

Human Rights and the World's Major Religions

Main Collection

National Geographic Almanac of Geography

Reference Collection -2nd floor

Native American Literatures

Main Collection

The Oxford Companion to Aboriginal Art and Culture

Main Collection

World Music : The Basics

Main Collection

Worldmark Encyclopedia of Cultures and Daily Life

Reference Collection -2nd floor

Recommended Online Reference Databases

Working from off campus? If so, you will need to log in with your Kean Google username and password.

Recommended Multimedia Databases

Working from off campus? If so, you will need to log in with your Kean Google username and password.

Statistic Databases

The following databases provide access to statistics and other kinds of data.

Working from off campus? If so, you will need to log in with your Kean Google username and password.