Need to select a research topic or find background information?
The Reference Collection includes a variety of different sources, such as: subject-focused encyclopedias, handbooks, almanacs, maps/atlases, statistical compendiums, dictionaries, and more. Look here to find introductory articles on subject-related topics. The broad perspective offered by such articles often proves helpful for narrowing research topics before pursuing more in-depth information.
This guide provides some recommendations for encyclopedias and other reference resources that might provide helpful information relating to your topic.
Main Collection
Electronic Resource
Electronic Resource
Electronic Resource
Nancy Thompson Library Annex
Electronic Resource
Electronic Resource
Main Collection
Electronic Resource
Electronic Resource
Electronic Resource
Electronic Resource
Main Collection
Electronic Resource
Electronic Resource
Main Collection
Main Collection
Electronic Resource
Main Collection
Electronic Resource
Main Collection
Electronic Resource, Volumes 1-5
Electronic Resource
Electronic Resource
The following databases provide access to online encyclopedias covering multidisciplinary topics. Remember, these subject encyclopedias are great sources of background information on countless topics.
Working from off campus? If so, you will need to log in with your Kean Google username and password.
Working from off campus? If so, you will need to log in with your Kean Google username and password.
The following databases provide access to statistics and other kinds of data.
Working from off campus? If so, you will need to log in with your Kean Google username and password.
The following databases provide information that will help you identify psychological tests and measuring instruments.
Working from off campus? If so, you will need to log in with your Kean Google username and password.
