Research Guides: Literacy and Reading: Start Your Research Here

Recommended Subject-Focused Encyclopedias

21st Century Education: A Reference Handbook

Electronic Resource

Cambridge Handbook of Literacy

Reference Collection (Second Floor)

Dictionary of Education

Electronic Resource

Encyclopedia of Educational Psychology

Electronic Resource
Volumes 1-2

Handbook of Adolescent Literacy Research

Electronic Resource

Handbook of Reading Research

Reference Collection (Second Floor), Volume IV

Psychology of Classroom Learning

Electronic Resource
Volumes 1-2

Routledge International Handbook of English, Language and Literacy Teaching

Reference Collection (Second Floor)

SAGE Handbook for Research in Education

Electronic Resource

SAGE Handbook of Curriculum and Instruction

Electronic Resource

SAGE Handbook of Early Childhood Literacy

Electronic Resource

Recommended Online Encyclopedia Databases

Working from off campus? If so, you will need to log in with your Kean email username and password.

Oxford Bibliographies Online Kean University's subscription to Oxford Bibliographies provides subject modules focusing on Criminology, Education, Psychology, and Social Work. For these modules, "leading scholars have produced a literary guide to the most important and significant sources in an area of study they know best. The guides feature a selective list of bibliographic citations supported by direct recommendations about which sources to consult."
SAGE Knowledge Provides reference resources such as subject-focused dictionaries, encyclopedias, and other reference materials published by SAGE.

Recommended Multimedia Databases

Working from off campus? If so, you will need to log in with your Kean email username and password.

Films on Demand (Infobase Learning) Films on Demand provides access to "video and multimedia for academic, vocational and life-skills content." Click "Collections" to access videos in various subject areas, such as Art & Architecture, Allied Health, Biology, Business & Economics, Criminal Justice & Law, Drama & Theatre, Education, English, Gender & Sexuality, Guidance & Counseling, Health & Medicine, History, Psychology, and more. The platform also offers Archival Films & Newsreels.

Literacy and Reading

My Profile

Ask a Librarian

Do you need a research topic?

Related Research Guides

Recommended Subject-Focused Encyclopedias

21st Century Education: A Reference Handbook

Cambridge Handbook of Literacy

Dictionary of Education

Encyclopedia of Educational Psychology

Handbook of Adolescent Literacy Research

Handbook of Reading Research

Psychology of Classroom Learning

Routledge International Handbook of English, Language and Literacy Teaching

SAGE Handbook for Research in Education

SAGE Handbook of Curriculum and Instruction

SAGE Handbook of Early Childhood Literacy

Recommended Online Encyclopedia Databases

Recommended Multimedia Databases

Library Services

Learning Support Services

Contact