Shirley Horbatt is the original author of this guide, which she updated through March 2016.
Jennifer Stevenson edited and updated this guide through 2024.
Click the links below for Open Educational Resources on Accounting
Need to select a research topic or find background information?
The Reference Collection includes a variety of different sources, such as: subject-focused encyclopedias, handbooks, almanacs, maps/atlases, statistical compendiums, dictionaries, and more. Look here to find introductory articles on subject-related topics. The broad perspective offered by such articles often proves helpful for narrowing research topics before pursuing more in-depth information.
This guide provides some recommendations for encyclopedias and other reference resources that might provide helpful information relating to your topic.
Electronic Resource
Electronic Resource
Reference Collection (Second Floor)
Reference Collection (Second Floor)
Reference Collection (Second Floor)
Electronic Resource.
"Provides straightforward definitions of the latest financial jargon along with comprehensive coverage of financial accounting, financial reporting, management accounting, direct and indirect taxation, corporate finance, and auditing. Coverage is international, and includes worked examples of difficult concepts and feature entries on key topics."
Electronic Resource
Electronic Resource
Electronic Resource
Working from off campus? If so, you will need to log in with your Kean Google username and password.
