Multimedia Resources

Covers the periodical literature in a variety of academic disciplines; strong in the humanities and social sciences; good place to search for a few full-text articles.

Contains resources for medical education and clinical practice. The collection includes medical reference textbooks, multimedia resources and videos, quick reference tools, case studies, drug monographs, study tools, patient education handouts, and much more.

Contains resources for the study and practice of physical therapy. The collection includes physical therapy textbooks, case studies, image galleries, procedure and exercise videos, self-assessment tools, and the National Physical Therapy Exam® Review.

Includes the F.A. Davis PT Collection, a comprehensive physical therapy resource that provides textbooks, reference works, Davis Drug Guide for Rehabilitation Professionals, case studies, and an extensive video library.

Provides reference book articles about people, organizations, and events in African American history; also features timelines, primary source materials, images, videos, and maps.

Features reference book articles about people and events in American Indian History; also includes biographies, timelines, primary source materials, images, videos, and maps.

Provides access to millions of primary source documents in the social sciences and humanities from the 15th to 21st centuries. Subject coverage includes history, literature, language, culture, and politics. The collection features artistic works, diaries, manuscripts, letters, pamphlets, newspapers, videos, photographs, maps, and more.

Great source of information about careers and industries, with full-text access to job and industry profile articles published in books like the Encyclopedia of Careers and Vocational Guidance. Also provides select "job videos."

Kean University subscribes to LinkedIn Learning, which provides video courses focusing on creative, business, software, and technology skills. Click the link here, then login with your Kean Google email username and password.

Features literary criticism, reviews, and extensive biographical information on classic and contemporary authors. Also provides access to audio files and podcasts from National Public Radio (NPR) programs. Click the Multimedia tab on a search results list to access any audio files and podcasts retrieved with a Basic or Advanced Search for keywords, a person, or name of work.

Provides coverage of nursing, allied health, and alternative medicine periodicals as well as training videos and transcultural information. Also features systematic reviews, evidence summaries, and best practice information from The Joanna Briggs Institute.