Recommended Online Reference Databases
The SPIN and GENIUS databases listed below are provided courtesy of Kean University's Office of Research and Sponsored Programs (ORSP). These databases are available on-campus to members of the Kean community. For more information about SPIN and GENIUS, please visit the ORSP website.
The other databases listed below are available through the Library. Working from off campus? If so, you will need to log in with your Library Barcode number. Find out how to get a Barcode.
- SPIN (available on campus)SPIN is a database of funding opportunities. Although SPIN has a new search interface, previous users "should be able to use the same GENIUS Profile username and password combination as you have been using." Click the GENIUS link below to set up or revise your profile.
- GENIUS (available on campus)Researchers at Kean University may create profiles to be housed within the GENIUS database, which fosters connections between researchers from different institutions who have similar research interests. A GENIUS profile will also enable use of SMARTS, an automated email alert service that matches investigators with grant and contract announcements based on their user profiles.
- Campus Research (Westlaw) -- Federal RegisterSearch Instructions:
-Select Law search tab.
-Enter "funding opportunity" in quotation marks in search box.
-Select desired date range.
-Look for the Statutes and Regulations heading, then select Federal Register from the menu below.
-Click Search. - Chronicle of Philanthropy - Academic Search Premier (EBSCOhost) (NJSL/NJKI)Academic Search Premier provides access to this periodical, which "[p]rovides news & information for fund raisers, professional employees of foundations, corporate grant makers, & people who work for non-profit, tax exempt organizations in health, education, religion, the arts, & social services."
Reference Universe

Reference Universe is a unique database that locates both printed and online reference material that might otherwise remain hidden. It searches back-of-the-book indexes and article titles in thousands of encyclopedias and other reference works owned by Kean University Library.
Related Research Guides
Recommended Reference Titles
The following encyclopedias and dictionaries are recommended for research relating to Grant Funding and Proposal Writing. Books with a Call Number beginning with the letters "Ref" are shelved in alphanumeric order by call number in the Reference Collection on the first floor or in the Reference Collection Annex on the second floor of the Kean University Library. Books with the designation "Electronic Resource" are e-books, which are accessible by clicking the hyperlinked title.

Reference Collection (First Floor)
Reference Collection (First Floor)
Reference Collection (First Floor)
Reference Collection (First Floor)
Reference Collection (First Floor)
Reference Collection (First Floor)
Kean University Library |
Contact Info Craig Anderson cjanders@kean.edu Linda Cifelli lcifelli@kean.edu Janette Gonzalez jagonzal@kean.edu Shirley Horbatt shorbatt@kean.edu Chrisler Pitts cpitts@kean.edu |
Ask a Librarian
Listed below are options available for you to contact a reference librarian and ask for help with your research.



Loading...
