The Pivot database listed below is provided courtesy of Kean University's Office of Research and Sponsored Programs (ORSP). This database is available to members of the Kean community. For more information about Pivot, please visit the ORSP website.
The other databases listed below are available through the Library. Working from off campus? If so, you will need to log in with your Kean Google username and password.
This comprehensive directory provides information regarding sources of grant funding, including government agencies, public and private foundations, corporations, educational associations, and more.
Nancy Thompson Learning Commons (Library) Reference Collection Section (Second Floor)
Nancy Thompson Learning Commons (Library) Reference Collection Section (Second Floor)
This directory lists programs that provide grant funding for research projects in "medicine, the physical and social sciences, the arts and humanities, education, community and economic development, and children and youth programs."
Nancy Thompson Learning Commons (Library) Reference Collection Section (Second Floor)
The latest edition of this resource incorporates the latest technologies and electronic resources relating to the grantwriting process, including "Grants.gov, e-Grant, e-Reader, and e-Application."
Nancy Thompson Learning Commons (Library) Reference Collection Section (Second Floor)
Published by the Foundation Center, this comprehensive directory of U.S. private and community foundations provides information about possible sources of funds.
Nancy Thompson Learning Commons (Library) Reference Collection Section (Second Floor)
Published by the Foundation Center, this directory lists direct corporate giving programs as well as "foundations and grantmaking public charities" that have been "established and funded primarily by companies."
Nancy Thompson Learning Commons (Library) Reference Collection Section (Second Floor)
Nancy Thompson Learning Commons (Library) Reference Collection Section (Second Floor)
This resource provides guidance for the entire grantseeking process: location of funding sources, understanding a call for proposals, budget development, formation of a collaborative team, writing and submission of a proposal, and grant award management.
Nancy Thompson Learning Commons (Library) Reference Collection Section (Second Floor)
