Provides access to current popular magazines, including Time, Consumer Reports, People, Essence, Sports Illustrated, HGTV Magazine, and Men's Health. This resource works well on mobile devices.
Provides complete access to NYTimes.com, including all articles published from 1851. First-time users, please select "Create Account" to create a NYTimes.com personal account. Click this link for additional information: Access Instructions. Older issues of the newspaper may be accessed from this database by clicking the menu icon (three horizontal lines) in the top left corner, clicking "More" at the bottom of the menu, clicking "TimesMachine," typing a specific date in the "Select an Issue" box, then clicking "View in TimesMachine."
Provides a comprehensive platform to search for college and graduate schools, scholarships, practice tests, career exploration, and resume creation. The database offers practice exams for various tests, for high school through graduate school, including the ACT, AP, SAT, Praxis Subject Assessments, GMAT, GRE, LSAT, MAT, MCAT, PAT, Civil Service Exams, TOEFL, U.S. citizenship, and much more.
NOTE: Creating an account to receive personalized test and career materials and keep track of progress over time is recommended.
Provides tutorials, practice tests, eBooks, flashcards, and basic skills mastery for academic success, job preparation, and career advancement. The database includes skill building resources for English, math and science; college success skills tutorials; and practice tests for the Praxis Subject Assessments, GMAT®, GRE®, LSAT®, MAT®, and MCAT®. "Herramientas de aprendizaje, carrera y ciudadanía en español. Este centro ofrece a los adultos que están muy ocupados los recursos para mejorar sus habilidades básicas, ganar sus credenciales de GED® o ser ciudadano estadounidense."
NOTE: Users must create a personal account (while on campus) to save test results, tutorials, practice tests, and eBooks for future use.
Search more than 30 years of New Jersey history with the Newark Star-Ledger Collection. Coverage from 1989 through today, including full-text, web-only content and full color image edition.
New / Trial Databases
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
Offers access to materials for studying architecture, urbanism, and interior design, including eBooks from Bloomsbury's Library of Architecture, an interactive timeline of global architectural history, and Sir Banister Fletcher's "Global History of Architecture."
Provides access to scholarly eBooks published by university presses and other academic partners, covering more than 30 subject areas. NOTE: This database is only available on campus.
Features a collection of 605 journals published by university presses and other academic partners in humanities, natural and social sciences, economics, technology, mathematics, architecture, design, and more. NOTE: This database is only available on campus.
"Produced for over a century, more than 660,000 Sanborn maps chart the growth and development of more than 12,000 American towns and cities. Sanborn maps are large-scale plans of a city or town, drawn at a scale of 50 feet to an inch. They were created to assist fire insurance companies as they assessed the risk associated with insuring a particular property. The maps list street blocks and building numbers including numbers in use at the time the map was made and previous numbers."
Offers streaming videos of therapy demonstrations and treatment approaches produced by the American Psychological Association. It includes candid psychotherapy videos featuring well-known therapists, with 20-30 hours of new content added annually. The collection comprises over 500 video demonstrations that cover a wide range of therapy approaches and more than 300 topics. These videos are designed for clinicians, counselors, and trainees.
"World Politics Review is a daily, online publication and resource for foreign policy professionals and readers with a serious interest in international politics and foreign affairs. Its original articles are written by a network of more than 400 contributors from around the world, including subject-matter experts from journalism, research organizations, academia, government, and elsewhere."
